It’s been a while since my last Share Your Pets post, please blame it all on Mommy!!

She was in cloud 9 for the past few weeks and unable to spare time to help me translating this post. I am only turtle baby and have no ability to translate yet πŸ˜‰

My current guest is Aunty Eva Ayuning Cahya and her lovely Red Ear Slider, Kuro πŸ™‚

She wrote it in our native language, Bahasa Indonesia, and mommy is helping me with the translation.

I will post the translation in indent format right below the Bahasa Indonesia.

Take it away now Aunty Eva πŸ™‚

****************************

Aku mau cerita tentang RES kesayanganku nih. Dia itu namanya Kuro. Nama panjangnya Kuro Angelo Kamaru. Kuro terinspirasi dari kata Kura dan nama anjingnya Shincan si Shiro. Jadi Kuro deh (walaupun agak sedikit maksa sepertinya :p) dan Angelo dari nama tengah si kura-kura ninja Michaelangelo,harapannya biar Kuro punya sifat kayak Mikey yang kocak hehee.. Kalau Kamaru dari nama mantan briptu yang sekarang terkenal itu loh..maksudnya biar Kuro jadi kura-kura wanita yang pemberani…amiiin πŸ˜€ haha

Β I want to tell you about my lovely RES. Her name is Kuro Angelo Kamaru or Kuro in short. Kuro is inspired by Kura (turtle in Indonesian language) and Shiro (the name of a dog in Japanese animation called Crayon Shinchan), hence became Kuro. Angelo is from Michelangelo, hoping that she will have Mikey’s personality hehehe. Kamaru came from an instant celebrity in Indonesia, hoping that she will be a brave turtle πŸ˜€

When Kuro first came to my house

Dulu Kuro pemberian dari tetanggaku yang sekarang udah meninggal 😦 Kuro punya 3 teman, tapi satu-persatu temannya mati. Dan mungkin emang karena Kuro yang paling kuat πŸ™‚ jadi dia yang sampai sekarang masih setia menemaniku.. :*

Kuro was given to me by my neighbor who had passed away now 😦 Kuro had 3 friends but they all died one by one. Kuro is the strongest of all and still loyally accompanying me πŸ™‚

Malah sempet dulu pas umur dia 5 bulanan, dia hilang di kolam ikan rumahku. Adikku lupa ngembaliin Kuro ke kontainernya pas selesai diajak main.. 😦 😦 Aku sediiiiihh banget waktu itu takutnya terjadi apa-apa sama dia soalnya dia dulu kan masih keciiil banget..
Kalau aku hitung dari sejak dia dateng ke rumah sekarang umurnya udah 3 tahun lebih, ulang tahunnya sengaja aku bikin dengan ulang tahunku biar bisa rayain bareng! Hehe :p

She once disappeared in my fish pond, she was about 5 month old at that time. My brother forgot to put her back into her container after he played with her 😦 I was sooooo sad and afraid something might happened to her, she was really small.
Counting from the day she came to my house, she is now more than 3 year old, I made her birthday same as I am so that we can celebrate it together ;p

Aku tuh sayaaaang banget sama dia, karena dia peliharaan pertamaku. Dia kalau diajak main ke luar rumah pasti malah nyari pintu masuk rumah. Udah dibalik ke arah luar, malah nyarinya pintu masuk rumah lagi. Pernah waktu itu sengaja aku tutup pintunya terus aku liatin dari jendela rumah. Dia kebingungan gitu, sambil ngeliatin aku minta diajak masuk..hahaha πŸ˜€

I really love her because she is my first pet. When taken outside, she would try finding her way back to home. Even though I turn her body outside, she would still try to find our entry door. I once closed the door and peek through the window, she was so confused and looked back at me as if asking me to let her in…hahaha πŸ˜€

Sekarang dia udah gak tinggal di kontainer lagi. Dia tinggal di kolam ikan. Orangtuaku kadang sebel sama Kuro karena dia suka gigit ikan-ikan yang ada disitu. Tapi aku selalu ngebelain Kuro. Aku bilang itu bukan kerjaan Kuro, tapi kerjaan ikan lain yang sebel sama Kuro hehehe
Buktinya setiap aku lagi liat Kuro di kolam dia lagi anteng-anteng aja berenang tuh.. sesekali ngeliatin aku sambil berharap dapet makanan kayaknya :p.

Β She doesn’t live in the container anymore. She lives in my fish pond. My parents sometimes annoyed by her because she likes to bite the fishes, but I always defend her. I told them that it wasn’t Kuro, the other fishes did it. I said that because I have never seem her doing it. She would swim lazily whenever I look at her…sometimes looking at me begging for food :p

Kuro swimming in the pond

Oh iya! Dia punya cara tidur yang lucu lohhh.. aku kaget banget pas pertama liat cara tidur dia. Jadi gini, kan di kolam aku ada batu kali ehhh dia nyempil di sela-sela batu. Mungkin biar enak kali ya tidurnya jadi gak bakal gerak-gerak badannya walaupun kena air πŸ˜€ pinter banget sih kamu Kuro!

Β Oh!! She has funny sleeping position…I was so surprised when I saw her sleep. There are rock in my pond, she was hiding in between the rocks. Maybe it is to prevent her from moving around caused by water current πŸ˜€ such smart turtle!

Kuro’s sleeping position. She woke up when I was about to take her picture πŸ˜‰

Sekian cerita dari aku tentang RES kesayanganku si Kuro. Aku gak bakal pernah ngelepas dia atau ngejual dia walaupun orang di rumahku udah nyuruh aku buat jual dia. Karena aku sekarang lagi sibuk-sibuknya siapin buat bikin tugas akhir kuliahku, jadi aku jarang pulang ke rumah. Tapi, aku gak mau. Aku tau kok Kuro bakal sabar nunggu aku pulang ke rumah terus kita main sama-sama lagi deh :). Makasih Papoe, aku udah boleh ceritain kura-kuraku disini. Peluk cium buat Kroten dan Papoe dari Kuro :).

-Eva-

Β That’s all about my beloved RES, Kuro. I will never let her go nor sell her even though my family keeps saying about selling her. I am now busy with my college and rarely go home, but I know Kuro is patiently waiting for me so that we can play together again.

Thank you Papoe for giving me opportunity to share about my turtle here. Hugs and kisses to all of you πŸ™‚

*******************************

Thank you aunty Eva πŸ™‚

I hope I can meet Kuro one day πŸ˜‰

If you have a pet, or more, to share please send us email to nov(.)roz(at)gmail(dot)com … I will be waiting :)

Advertisements

About Papoe

Hi...I am named Papoe (read: pa-poo) because my origin is from Papua New guinea :) I am a Pink belly short Necked Turtle. Mommy adopted me on March 11, 2012. I am struggling with my body size...maybe I am a midget

26 responses »

  1. raisingdaisy says:

    Kuro is so cute! I love that sleeping position. πŸ˜€

  2. Mba Novroz makasih ya udah ngebolehin Kuro nampang dimari πŸ˜€ hehe

  3. Donna says:

    What an extreme sleep position! Thought she trapped there at the first sight.
    Mine never try to runaway too. Kame, Kroten or Papoe must be the same, right?

  4. jakesprinter says:

    You have a lot`s of turtle photo here Nice shot πŸ™‚

  5. fitri says:

    namanya panjang:-D,lucu n mayan ndut si angelo nih..tp mb gpp tu tidur di luar,..punyaq biasa tidur d kandang bralas kain..anyway seneng nambah lg knalan kura2 si angelo,for mb novi salam laruku!

  6. Binky says:

    Kuro looks like another nice turtle. And she certainly has an interesting way to sleep!

  7. mara4africatoalgarve says:

    Very cute!

    • Cece says:

      Wah keren.. Tp kcilx bgus.. Bsrnya kok ganti warna gt ya.. Aq mlihara carel dah hampir 8 blanan.. Dr yg panjangx 7cm ampk skrg panjangx 10cm.. Lm bgt pertumbuhanx carelq.. Pa karna cntenerx kcil kali ya.. Warnax tetep n g brubah hjau khtam2an..

      • @Cece : Nanti juga berubah kok Ce πŸ™‚ Sabar aja ya, dulu juga Kuro tinggalnya di kontainer kok pas masih kecil. Bertahap perubahan warnanya,aku aja gak tau dia bakal berubah jd begitu warnanya..mungkin aja ntar Carel warnanya lebih bagus dari Kuro πŸ˜€ jangan lupa dikasih tulang sotong yaa! Karena bagus buat sheeding, bener gak mba Novroz??hehe

      • Novroz says:

        Yup!!! Kura2 dewasa punya warna yang lebih gelap drpd yang bayi. Ga ada yang akan tetap hijau selamanya…sayang sih sebenarnya karena ijo itu luthu bgt πŸ˜‰

  8. Hello Kuro! You look and sound like a lovely turtle. πŸ™‚ Very nice to meet you! πŸ˜€

  9. Cece says:

    Kuro gedex dah brp cm? N dah brp taon tu umurx? Kayae lama bgt ya bsrx.. Punya aq ja dah hampir 8blan mlihara gak gede2.. Dr mlihara yg gedex 7cm skrg bru 10cm..

    • Hei cece, maaf ya baru dijawab. Kuro sekarang gedenya kurang lebih udah 15cm diameternya. Umurnya klo diitung dr pertama kali dateng sekitar 3 tahun lebih. Klo diperhatiin sama kita emang kelihatannya gak gede2,tp sebenernya mereka tumbuh kok, coba tanya sodara kamu yg jarang liat dia suruh liat lg pasti dibilang udah gedean πŸ˜€

  10. […] Share Your Pets #2: Kuro AngeloΒ Kamaru […]

Thank you for commenting :)

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s